FANDOM


The 2016-2017 is the current season in the SHL. It will have eight new teams joining the league, finalizing in a 32-team league.


  1. Team X, Astral, Airdrie, Kimberly, Scarlet, Daiku, Damon CitySkulls
  2. NHB, Branton, Brown, Orange, Black, Koren, VarsityNew Arbour
  3. Ultimate, Mountain, Escudo, Yellow, Ashtown, White, Scenic Acres, Cochrane
  4. Red, Crimson, Benton, Green, Crozac, Citadel, LightningGatsby Grey Wolves

See the 2016-2017 Leaders, set by set every 10 games and in the playoffs.

See the 2016-2017 Stats for a breakdown of all stat categories.

Underneath GF (goals for) and GA (goals against), there is a bracketed numerical value; e.g. (14) relating to empty net goals for, and against. These goals have no impact on a goalie's GAA, and are of no value other than points to players.

  • Bold teams are the leader, italicized teams are eliminated from playoff contention. An asterisk indicates a clinched playoff spot.
  • (*) means clinched playoff spot
  • (**) means clinched division
  • (***) means clinched conference
  • (****) means clinched Kingship Trophy
  • Kingship Trophy Winners: Scarlet Saviors (52-16-6)

RisenEdit

Risen GP W L OT P GF GA EN EA DIFF ROW
16px-AHALogo.png Airdrie High Angels* 70 38 23 9 85 218 204 25 21 +14 W2
16px-AALogo.png Astral Aeroes 70 30 22 18 78 192 210 27 22 -18 OT2
16px-TDLogo.png Team Daiku* 70 41 20 9 91 221 179 35 21 +42 W1
16px-WarlordsLogo.png Damon City Warlords 70 32 28 10 74 208 254 20 35 -46 L2
16px-Knightslogo.png Kimberly Knights 70 31 32 7 69 174 201 21 30 -27 L1
16px-Sslogo.png Scarlet Saviors**** 70 52 12 6 110 251 191 36 18 +60 W2
16px-SkullsLogo.png St. Moroes Skulls 70 26 27 16 68 182 200 30 25 -18 L2
16px-TeamXLogo.png Team X* 70 43 22 5 91 244 187 34 20 +57 W4

VarsityEdit

Varsity GP W L OT P GF GA EN EA DIFF ROW
16px-Bladelogo.png Black Blades 70 27 30 13 67 184 242 22 38 -78 L1
16px-Bnlogo.png Branton Nickels** 70 49 12 9 107 217 166 26 20 +51 W12
16px-Bucklogo.png Brown Buccaneers 70 27 30 13 67 213 246 22 33 -33 W1
16px-Korenlogo.png Koren Killers* 70 34 24 12 80 218 208 29 20 +10 W1
16px-NARLogo.png New Arbour Rockets 70 22 34 14 58 174 253 18 40 -79 OT1
16px-NHBLogo.png New Harbour Blues* 70 41 20 9 91 213 193 30 22 +20 W4
16px-Oologo.png Orange Orators 70 31 27 12 74 201 226 17 35 -25 L4
16px-EaglesLogo.png Varsity Golden Eagles* 70 38 17 15 91 214 190 28 20 +24 OT1

CentralEdit

Central GP W L OT P GF GA EN EA DIFF ROW
16px-Ahlogo.png Ashtown Horsemen 70 27 34 9 63 184 213 26 32 -29 L3
16px-WildcatsLogo.png Cochrane Wildcats* 70 36 17 17 89 218 204 31 24 +14 L1
16px-Eelogo.png Escudo Executioners* 70 41 23 6 88 252 214 33 22 +38 OT1
16px-Mflogo.png Mountain Flyers 70 29 23 18 75 182 214 24 33 -32 W1
16px-DriftLogo.png Scenic Acres Drift 70 26 33 11 63 182 217 20 34 -35 OT1
16px-Urlogo.png Ultimate Royals** 70 42 19 9 93 243 216 30 24 +27 W9
16px-Wwlogo.png White Warlocks 70 27 26 17 71 203 227 23 27 -24 W2
16px-Yflogo.png Yellow Flash* 70 40 21 9 89 220 192 29 20 +28 W1

SmythEdit

Smyth GP W L OT P GF GA EN EA DIFF ROW
16px-Bblogo.png Benton Bruisers 70 30 23 17 77 201 214 24 30 -13 L2
16px-Cclogo.png Citadel Centurions 70 29 26 15 73 218 229 34 31 -11 OT2
16px-Cnlogo.png Crimson Ninjas* 70 39 23 8 86 228 211 31 24 +17 L1
16px-Carlogo.png Crozac Cardinals 70 28 26 16 72 190 214 23 30 -24 W1
16px-WolvesLogo.png Gatsby Wolves 70 28 34 8 64 195 261 16 38 -66 L8
16px-Ghlogo.png Green Hornets*** 70 49 13 8 106 262 184 31 22 +78 W8
16px-LightningLogo.png Lambda Bay Lightning* 70 43 13 14 100 228 179 31 23 +49 W2
16px-RNLogo.png Red Nukes* 70 38 26 6 82 212 205 30 22 +7 L1

OverallEdit

These are the overall league standings.

Team GP W L OT P GF GA EN EA DIFF ROW
16px-AHALogo.png Airdrie High Angels* 70 38 23 9 85 218 204 25 21 +14 W2
16px-AALogo.png Astral Aeroes 70 30 22 18 78 192 210 27 22 -18 OT2
16px-TDLogo.png Team Daiku* 70 41 20 9 91 221 179 35 21 +42 W1
16px-WarlordsLogo.png Damon City Warlords 70 32 28 10 74 208 254 20 35 -46 L2
16px-Knightslogo.png Kimberly Knights 70 31 32 7 69 174 201 21 30 -27 L1
16px-Sslogo.png Scarlet Saviors**** 70 52 12 6 110 251 191 36 18 +60 W2
16px-SkullsLogo.png St. Moroes Skulls 70 26 27 16 68 182 200 30 25 -18 L2
16px-TeamXLogo.png Team X* 70 43 22 5 91 244 187 34 20 +57 W4
16px-Bladelogo.png Black Blades 70 27 30 13 67 184 242 22 38 -78 L1
16px-Bnlogo.png Branton Nickels** 70 49 12 9 107 217 166 26 20 +51 W12
16px-Bucklogo.png Brown Buccaneers 70 27 30 13 67 213 246 22 33 -33 W1
16px-Korenlogo.png Koren Killers* 70 34 24 12 80 218 208 29 20 +10 W1
16px-NARLogo.png New Arbour Rockets 70 22 34 14 58 174 253 18 40 -79 OT1
16px-NHBLogo.png New Harbour Blues* 70 41 20 9 91 213 193 30 22 +20 W4
16px-Oologo.png Orange Orators 70 31 27 12 74 201 226 17 35 -25 L4
16px-EaglesLogo.png Varsity Golden Eagles* 70 38 17 15 91 214 190 28 20 +24 OT1
16px-Ahlogo.png Ashtown Horsemen 70 27 34 9 63 184 213 26 32 -29 L3
16px-WildcatsLogo.png Cochrane Wildcats* 70 36 17 17 89 218 204 31 24 +14 L1
16px-Eelogo.png Escudo Executioners* 70 41 23 6 88 252 214 33 22 +38 OT1
16px-Mflogo.png Mountain Flyers 70 29 23 18 75 182 214 24 33 -32 W1
16px-DriftLogo.png Scenic Acres Drift 70 26 33 11 63 182 217 20 34 -35 OT1
16px-Urlogo.png Ultimate Royals** 70 42 19 9 93 243 216 30 24 +27 W9
16px-Wwlogo.png White Warlocks 70 27 26 17 71 203 227 23 27 -24 W2
16px-Yflogo.png Yellow Flash* 70 40 21 9 89 220 192 29 20 +28 W1
16px-Bblogo.png Benton Bruisers 70 30 23 17 77 201 214 24 30 -13 L2
16px-Cclogo.png Citadel Centurions 70 29 26 15 73 218 229 34 31 -11 OT2
16px-Cnlogo.png Crimson Ninjas* 70 39 23 8 86 228 211 31 24 +17 L1
16px-Carlogo.png Crozac Cardinals 70 28 26 16 72 190 214 23 30 -24 W1
16px-WolvesLogo.png Gatsby Wolves 70 28 34 8 64 195 261 16 38 -66 L8
16px-Ghlogo.png Green Hornets*** 70 49 13 8 106 262 184 31 22 +78 W8
16px-LightningLogo.png Lambda Bay Lightning* 70 43 13 14 100 228 179 31 23 +49 W2
16px-RNLogo.png Red Nukes* 70 38 26 6 82 212 205 30 22 +7 L1

PlayoffsEdit

16 teams enter the SHL Cup Playoffs. The teams are thus played, win or lose in a series of four rounds; at the end only two remains and one wins the SHL Cup.

Team GP W L OT REC GF GA DIFF STAT
16px-AHALogo.png Airdrie High Angels 7 3 2 2 3-4 14 12 +2 Lost to Scarlet Saviors 3-4 in Round I
16px-TDLogo.png Team Daiku 4 0 1 3 0-4 3 9 -6 Lost to Team X 0-4 in Round I
16px-Sslogo.png Scarlet Saviors 20 10 9 1 10-10 36 42 -6 Lost to Branton Nickels 2-4 in Round III
16px-TeamXLogo.png Team X 11 7 2 2 7-4 25 18 +7 Lost to Scarlet Saviors 3-4 in Round II
16px-Bnlogo.png Branton Nickels 24 16 6 2 16-8 55 43 +12 SHL Cup Champion
16px-Korenlogo.png Koren Killers 5 1 4 0 1-4 7 13 -6 Lost to Branton Nickels 1-4 in Round I
16px-NHBLogo.png New Harbour Blues 14 7 3 4 7-7 31 32 -1 Lost to Branton Nickels 3-4 in Round II
16px-EaglesLogo.png Varsity Golden Eagles 7 3 3 1 3-4 16 17 -1 Lost to New Harbour Blues 3-4 in Round I
16px-WildcatsLogo.png Cochrane Wildcats 13 6 5 2 6-7 38 35 +3 Lost to Ultimate Royals 2-4 in Round II
16px-Eelogo.png Escudo Executioners 7 3 2 2 3-4 15 14 +1 Lost to Ultimate Royals 3-4 in Round I
16px-Urlogo.png Ultimate Royals 20 11 7 2 11-9 46 50 -4 Lost to Green Hornets 3-4 in Round III
16px-Yflogo.png Yellow Flash 7 3 3 1 3-4 18 20 -2 Lost to Cochrane Wildcats 3-4 in Round I
16px-Cnlogo.png Crimson Ninjas 7 3 3 1 3-4 16 17 -1 Lost to Lambda Bay Lightning 3-4 in Round I
16px-Ghlogo.png Green Hornets 24 14 6 4 14-10 60 51 +9 Lost to Branton Nickels 2-4 in Final Round
16px-LightningLogo.png Lambda Bay Lightning 13 6 5 2 6-7 28 31 -3 Lost to Green Hornets 2-4 in Round II
16px-RNLogo.png Red Nukes 6 2 3 1 2-4 12 15 -3 Lost to Green Hornets 2-4 in Round I

First RoundEdit

16 teams.

Higher Seed Lower Seed
64px-Sslogo.png 64px-AHALogo.png
  1. Airdrie wins 3-2 (AHA leads 1-0)
  2. Scarlet wins 2-1 (Series tied 1-1)
  3. Scarlet wins 3-2 OT (SSV leads 2-1)
  4. Scarlet wins 3-2 (SSV leads series 3-1)
  5. Airdrie wins 2-0 (SSV leads series 3-2)
  6. Airdrie wins 3-0 (Series tied 3-3)
  7. Scarlet wins 2-1 OT (SSV wins series 4-3)
64px-TeamXLogo.png 64px-TDLogo.png
  1. Team X wins 2-1 OT (TXC leads 1-0)
  2. Team X wins 3-0 (TXC leads 2-0)
  3. Team X wins 1-0 OT (TXC leads 3-0)
  4. Team X wins 3-2 OT (TXC wins series 4-0)
64px-Bnlogo.png 64px-Korenlogo.png
  1. Branton wins 4-1 (BRN leads 1-0)
  2. Koren wins 2-1 (Series tied 1-1)
  3. Branton wins 3-2 (BRN leads 2-1)
  4. Branton wins 3-2 (BRN leads 3-1)
  5. Branton wins 2-0 (BRN wins series 4-1)
64px-NHBLogo.png 64px-EaglesLogo.png
  1. Varsity wins 3-2 2OT (VGE leads 1-0)
  2. NHB wins 3-1 (Series tied 1-1)
  3. Varsity wins 4-2 (VGE leads 2-1)
  4. NHB wins 3-2 2OT (Series tied 2-2)
  5. NHB wins 3-1 (NHB leads 3-2)
  6. Varsity wins 4-2 (Series tied 3-3)
  7. NHB wins 2-1 (NHB wins series 4-3)
64px-Urlogo.png 64px-Eelogo.png
  1. Escudo wins 3-0 (EEX leads 1-0)
  2. Ultimate wins 4-3 OT (Series tied 1-1)
  3. Escudo wins 1-0 2OT (EEX leads 2-1)
  4. Ultimate wins 4-2 (Series tied 2-2)
  5. Ultimate wins 1-0 2OT (ULT leads 3-2)
  6. Escudo wins 4-1 (Series tied 3-3)
  7. Ultimate wins 4-2 (ULT wins series 4-2)
64px-Yflogo.png 64px-WildcatsLogo.png
  1. Cochrane wins 2-1 (CWC leads 1-0)
  2. Cochrane wins 3-2 3OT (CWC leads 2-0)
  3. Cochrane wins 4-2 (CWC leads 3-0)
  4. Yellow wins 5-4 OT (CWC leads 3-1)
  5. Yellow wins 2-0 (CWC leads 3-2)
  6. Yellow wins 6-4 (Series tied 3-3)
  7. Cochrane wins 3-0 (CWC wins series 4-3)
64px-Ghlogo.png 64px-RNLogo.png
  1. Red wins 3-2 OT (RNS leads 1-0)
  2. Green wins 5-4 (Series tied 1-1)
  3. Green wins 2-1 (GRN leads 2-1)
  4. Red wins 1-0 (Series tied 2-2)
  5. Green wins 3-2 OT (GRN leads 3-2)
  6. Green wins 3-1 (GRN wins series 4-2)
64px-LightningLogo.png 64px-Cnlogo.png
  1. Crimson wins 4-2 (CNJ leads 1-0)
  2. Lambda wins 2-0 (Series tied 1-1)
  3. Lambda wins 5-3 (LBL leads 2-1)
  4. Crimson wins 3-2 (Series tied 2-2)
  5. Lambda wins 2-0 (LBL leads 3-2)
  6. Crimson wins 3-0 (Series tied 3-3)
  7. Lambda wins 4-3 OT (LBL wins series 4-3)

Second RoundEdit

Eight teams remain.

Higher Seed Lower Seed
64px-Sslogo.png 64px-TeamXLogo.png
  1. Scarlet wins 4-3 (SSV leads series 1-0)
  2. Scarlet wins 2-1 OT (SSV leads series 2-0)
  3. Team X wins 3-0 (SSV leads series 2-1)
  4. Team X wins 2-1 OT (Series tied 2-2)
  5. Scarlet wins 3-1 (SSV leads series 3-2)
  6. Team X wins 4-2 (Series tied 3-3)
  7. Scarlet wins 3-2 OT (SSV wins series 4-3)
64px-Bnlogo.png 64px-NHBLogo.png
  1. NHB wins 3-2 (NHB leads series 1-0)
  2. Branton wins 4-2 (Series tied 1-1)
  3. Branton wins 1-0 2OT (BRN leads series 2-1)
  4. NHB wins 3-2 OT (Series tied 2-2)
  5. Branton wins 3-1 (BRN leads series 3-2)
  6. NHB wins 4-2 (Series tied 3-3)
  7. Branton wins 2-1 OT (BRN wins series 4-3)
64px-Urlogo.png 64px-WildcatsLogo.png
  1. Cochrane wins 5-0 (CWC leads series 1-0)
  2. Cochrane wins 3-2 2OT (CWC leads series 2-0)
  3. Ultimate wins 2-1 (CWC leads series 2-1)
  4. Ultimate wins 6-5 2OT (Series tied 2-2)
  5. Ultimate wins 4-3 (ULT leads series 3-2)
  6. Ultimate wins 3-1 (ULT wins series 4-2)
64px-Ghlogo.png 64px-LightningLogo.png
  1. Lambda wins 4-3 (LBL leads series 1-0)
  2. Green wins 2-0 (Series tied 1-1)
  3. Green wins 5-2 (GRN leads series 2-1)
  4. Green wins 1-0 OT (GRN leads series 3-1)
  5. Lambda wins 4-2 (GRN leads series 3-2)
  6. Green wins 2-1 2OT (GRN wins series 4-2)

Third RoundEdit

Four teams remain.

Higher Seed Lower Seed
64px-Sslogo.png 64px-Bnlogo.png
  1. Branton wins 2-1 (BRN leads series 1-0)
  2. Branton wins 3-0 (BRN leads series 2-0)
  3. Scarlet wins 2-1 OT (BRN leads series 2-1)
  4. Scarlet wins 4-2 (Series tied 2-2)
  5. Branton wins 2-0 (BRN leads series 3-2)
  6. Branton wins 3-2 (BRN wins series 4-2)
64px-Ghlogo.png 64px-Urlogo.png
  1. Ultimate wins 4-3 OT (ULT leads series 1-0)
  2. Green wins 2-1 (Series tied 1-1)
  3. Green wins 3-1 (GRN leads series 2-1)
  4. Ultimate wins 2-1 OT (Series tied 2-2)
  5. Ultimate wins 4-2 (ULT leads series 3-2)
  6. Green wins 4-2 (Series tied 3-3)
  7. Green wins 2-1 (GRN wins series 4-3)

SHL Cup FinalEdit

The Branton Nickels emerge as champions of the North, while the Green Hornets emerge as champions of the South.

Higher Seed Lower Seed
64px-Bnlogo.png 64px-Ghlogo.png
  1. Branton wins 1-0 (BRN leads series 1-0)
  2. Green wins 4-2 (Series tied 1-1)
  3. Branton wins 3-2 OT (BRN leads series 2-1)
  4. Green wins 3-0 (Series tied 2-2)
  5. Branton wins 3-1 (BRN leads series 3-2)
  6. Branton wins 4-3 (BRN wins SHL Cup 4-2)

The Branton Nickels are the 2016-2017 SHL Cup Champions!

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.